SATURDAY MAY 5TH, 2007
IN CARP, ONTARIO
Hosted by the Ottawa Public Library Foundation

For runners, walkers and cyclists of all ages

The Diefenbooker Classic has proven to be a huge success for the promotion of health in the community, and for fundraising for the West Carleton Branches of the Ottawa Public Library.

Once again, our title sponsor was the West Carleton Medical-Dental Centre, including the West Carleton Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic. Support from both new and returning sponsors has been fabulous.

The 2007 Diefenbunker Classic took place under sunny skies on Saturday May 5 2007. There were 365 people registered in the 10 different events. This community happening produced a gross income of approximately $15,000 to be donated to the libraries of the former West Carleton.


The highest pledge earners:
Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble
 
And they're off!.
 
Click here for more race photos

Award Winners
 

Highest Pledge Earnings:
 Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble

5 km cycle:
 1st Alex McComb, 2nd - Dave McComb, 3rd Allison Downing

14 km cycle:
 1st Alan Krueger, 2nd Ian Stonebridge, 3rd - Erick McGowan

Loonie Loop run:
 6 years old: 1st  Nathaniel Benson
 5 years old: 1st  Thomas Topping
 4 years old: 1st  Madison Broadhurt
 3 years old: 1st  Conner McGillivray
 2 years old: 1st  Xavier Norall

1 km race (12 years and under):
 Girls:1st Charlee Heath, 2nd Taylor Doran, 3rd Kate Moir
 Boys:1st Alex Jarvis, 2nd Dylan Downes, 3rd - Calvin Palmer

5 km walk - Women:
 Overall: 1st  Arlene Collings (0:44:09) (40-49)
   2nd  Nicky Hewish (0:46:48) (40-49)
   3rd  Kelly Shannon (0:47:07) (40-49)
 Under 20: 1st  Gabriel Millette (0:52:47)
 Age 30-39: 1st  Sarah Smith (0:49:58)
 Age 40-49: 4th  Merill Sobchuk (0:49:01)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Joanne Kennedy (0:49:14)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Mary Anne Dinsdale (1:04:09)
 Age 70-79: 1st  Betty Bradley (1:00:48)

5 km walk - Men:
 Overall: 1st  Peter Kielstra (0:47:08) (40-49)
   2nd  Bill Petch (0:51:42) (40-49)
   3rd  Tommy Wall (0:51:55) (under 20)
 Under 20: 2nd  Joel Petch (0:57:24)
 Age 30-39: 1st  Ted Conyers (0:53:41)

5 km run - Women:
 Overall: 1st  Joanna Brown (0:21:11) (under 20)
   2nd  Martha Palmer (0:22:59) (40-49)
   3rd  Jazmine Lawrence (0:23:02) (20-29)
 Under 20: 2nd  Haley Stevenson (0:24:57)
 Age 20-29: 2nd  Caitlin Armstrong (0:25:08)
 Age 30-39: 1st  Dr. Kathy McBride (0:24:38)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Kathy Brown (0:27:19)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Lucie Vermette (0:25:16)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Freda Boocock (0:32:56)

5 km run Men:
 Overall: 1st  Darrel McDonald (0:17:11) (20-29)
   2nd  Harold Walker (0:18:15) (40-49)
   3rd  John Ruddy (0:18:59) (20-29)
 Under 20: 1st  Graham Stonebridge (0:20:20)
 Age 20-29: 3rd  Ryan Lawrence (0:20:13)
 Age 30-39: 1st  Darryl Roberts (0:21:43)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Dave Meisenheimer (0:20:46)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Andy Ledger (0:26:18)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Roy Thomas (0:29:17)
 Age 70-79: 1st  Bernard Saucier (0:34:28)
 Age 80+: 1st  Arland Benn (0:33:57)

10 km run Women:
 Overall: 1st  Aileen Nutt (0:41:05) (20-29)
   2nd  Shannon Townsend (0:43:29) (30-39)
   3rd  Anne Murphy (0:46:39) (40-49)
 Under 20: 1st  Stephanie Lalonde (0:47:45)
 Age 20-29: 2nd  Julie O'Rourke (1:10:21)
 Age 30-39: 2nd  Kelly Geddis (0:53:45)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Anne Beaulieu (0:51:38)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Janice Loverock (0:57:11)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Stephanie Howard (1:09:13)

10 km run Men:
 Overall: 1st  Alain Boucher (0:34:34) (40-49)
   2nd  Terry Rushworth (0:38:05) (30-39)
   3rd  Erik Edora (0:39:59) (30-39)
 Under 20: 1st  Paul Musgrave (1:11:32)
 Age 20-29: 1st  Savvas Farassoglou (0:40:23)
 Age 30-39: 3rd  Don O'Neil (0:40:47)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  David Harding (0:40:02)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Andre Manseau (0:46:53)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Nick Hare (0:57:29)
 Age 70-79: 1st  Terry Kelly (0:57:30)

Click the following links for detailed results of the
            5 Km Walk,   5 Km Run  and   10 Km Run.


Thanks to our Sponsors



Our library wins in the long run!

Since the Diefenbooker Classic started in 1996 the funds raised have been used to supply the
Carp, Constance Bay (CB) and Fitzroy Harbour (FH) libraries with the following goods:
  • Children's furniture - Carp (1996)
  • AV equipment & meeting room storage cabinets - Carp (1997)
  • Children's computers - Carp (1998)
  • Furniture & internet equipment - CB, FH (1999)
  • Music CDs start-up collections - Carp, CB, FH (2000)
  • Computer tables and chairs - Carp, CB, FH (2002)
  • Children's department shelving - Carp (2003)
  • Circulation desks - CB, FH (2003)
  • Children's areas carpets - CB, FH (2003)
  • CD shelving & CD storage bins - Carp, CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's videos - CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's AV display unit - Carp (2004)
  • Pamphlet display units - CB, FH (2005)
  • Study table and chair - FH (2005)
  • Microfilm reader and printer - Carp (2006)
  • Interior signage - Carp, CB, FH (2006)
  • Gardens at Carp - phase 1 (1998), phase 2 (2005), phase 3 (2006)
  • Indoor carpeting - Carp, CB (2006) - cost shared with Ottawa Public Library

For further information contact:

  • Martha Palmer, race director
    Tel:(613) 839-0259
  • Doug McNab, registrar:
    Tel:(613)839-5718

The Diefenbooker Classic promotes community fun as well as serious racing with strong regional runners.
Photographs of all previous races are on display in the Carp Branch of the Ottawa Public Library.

Other Websites