SATURDAY MAY 3rd, 2008
IN CARP, ONTARIO
Hosted by the Ottawa Public Library Foundation

For runners, walkers and cyclists of all ages

The Diefenbooker Classic has proven to be a huge success for the promotion of health in the community, and for fundraising for the West Carleton Branches of the Ottawa Public Library.

Once again, our title sponsor was the West Carleton Medical-Dental Centre, including the West Carleton Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic. Support from both new and returning sponsors has been fabulous.


Limbering up for yet another
successful Diefenbooker Classic
 
 
Click here for more race photos
 
A CD with all of this year's event photos (about 350) is available for viewing or borrowing
at the Carp Public Library. A CD with all of last year's (2007) photos is also available
 

1 km race (12 years and under):
 Girls: 1st Charlee Heath, 2nd Taylor Doran, 3rd Logan Doran
 Boys: 1st Alex Jarvis, 2nd Brendon Howard, 3rd - Jordan Fremont

5 km walk - Women:
 Overall: 1st  Nicky Hewish (0:44:09)
   2nd  Sarah Smith (0:44:12)
   3rd  Shirene Graham (0:45:58)
 Under 20: 1st  Anna, Bullock (0:58:04)
 Age 20-29: 2nd  Alison, Street (0:48:03)
 Age 30-39: 2nd  Carolyn McIntyre (0:46:30)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Arlene Collins (0:46:00)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Patrica Montpetit (0:57:16)
 Age 70-79: 1st  Betty Bradley (0:57:08)

5 km walk - Men:
 Overall: 1st  Connor Graham (0:42:53)
   2nd  Alexandra Hewish (0:42:59)
   3rd  Oliver Hewish (0:44:07)
 Under 20: 4th  Flynn Graham (0:45:16)
 Age 20-29: 1st  Rob Arnot (0:53:05)
 Age 30-39: 1st  Daniel Swim (0:47:56)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Stephen McIntyre (0:46:28)

5 km run - Women:
 Overall: 1st  Tara Archibald (0:20:59)
   2nd  Martha Palmer (0:22:12)
   3rd  Haley Stevenson (0:22:31)
 Under 20: 2nd  Melissa Colwell (0:23:36)
 Age 20-29: 2nd  Debra Thompson (0:26:53)
 Age 30-39: 1st  Mary Jane Roberts (0:24:03)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Brenda Davies (0:26:13)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Kathy Fisher (0:26:45)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Diana Briggs Deschamps (0:37:26)
 Age 70-79: 1st  Freda Boocock (0:32:56)

5 km run Men:
 Overall: 1st  Harold Walker (0:18:07)
   2nd  Keith Colwell (0:18:19)
   3rd  Nick Gregory (0:18:43)
 Under 20: 1st  Alec Jarvis (0:20:39)
 Age 20-29: 1st  Darcy Colwell (0:22:15)
 Age 30-39: 1st  Rob Thomas (0:20:27)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Stuart Jones (0:22:28)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Ed Colwell (0:23:18)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Roy Thomas (0:30:02)

10 km run Women:
 Overall: 1st  Aileen Nutt (0:39:59)
   2nd  Marian Coke (0:42:03)
   3rd  Carley Kenwell (0:43:39)
 Age 20-29: 3rd  Karen Burns (0:48:29)
 Age 30-39: 1st  Laura Bond (0:50:09)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Maria Edora (0:50:19)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Janet Chaduick (0:59:20)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Stephanie Howard-Davies (1:07:48)

10 km run Men:
 Overall: 1st  Alain Boucher (0:34:13)
   2nd  John Ruddy (0:35:08)
   3rd  David Harding (0:39:50)
 Age 20-29: 1st  David Brown (0:42:42)
 Age 30-39: 3rd  Eric Edora (0:39:54)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Mark Wigmore (0:42:54)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Drew Gragg (0:50:04)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Barry Bruce (0:56:47)
 Age 70-79: 1st  Terry Kelly (0:59:33)

5 km cycle:
 1st Matthew Bastin

14 km cycle:
 1st Ian Stonebridge

28 km cycle:
 1st Paul Stevenson


Thanks to our Sponsors


Our library wins in the long run!

Since the Diefenbooker Classic started in 1996 the funds raised have been used to supply the
Carp, Constance Bay (CB) and Fitzroy Harbour (FH) libraries with the following goods:
  • Children's furniture - Carp (1996)
  • AV equipment & meeting room storage cabinets - Carp (1997)
  • Children's computers - Carp (1998)
  • Furniture & internet equipment - CB, FH (1999)
  • Music CDs start-up collections - Carp, CB, FH (2000)
  • Computer tables and chairs - Carp, CB, FH (2002)
  • Children's department shelving - Carp (2003)
  • Circulation desks - CB, FH (2003)
  • Children's areas carpets - CB, FH (2003)
  • CD shelving & CD storage bins - Carp, CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's videos - CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's AV display unit - Carp (2004)
  • Pamphlet display units - CB, FH (2005)
  • Study table and chair - FH (2005)
  • Microfilm reader and printer - Carp (2006)
  • Interior signage - Carp, CB, FH (2006)
  • Gardens at Carp - phase 1 (1998), phase 2 (2005), phase 3 (2006)
  • Indoor carpeting - Carp, CB (2006) - cost shared with Ottawa Public Library
  • External Sign for Constance Bay and Fitzroy Harbour Branches (2007)
  • Computer Work Station for Public at Constance Bay (2007)
  • Computer Chairs (2) for Public at Constance Bay (2007)
  • Computer Chairs (2) for Public at Fitzroy Harbour (2007)
  • Lan Jack For Carp Programming Room (2007)
  • Painting of Carp Programming Room (2007)
  • Carpeting of Carp Programming Room (2007) Pending
  • Transportation of school classes to Carp Library (2007)
  • Author Visits to Carp Branch for local children (2007)

For further information contact:

  • Martha Palmer, race director
    Tel:(613) 839-0259
  • Doug McNab, registrar:
    Tel:(613)839-5718

Other Websites