SATURDAY MAY 2nd, 2009
IN CARP, ONTARIO
Hosted by the Ottawa Public Library Foundation

For runners, walkers and cyclists of all ages

The Diefenbooker Classic has proven to be a huge success for the promotion of health in the community, and for fundraising for the West Carleton Branches of the Ottawa Public Library. This has been our thirteenth year and we are pleased to welcome the Diefenbunker, Canada's Cold War Museum, as a joint beneficiary of the fundraising.

Once again, our title sponsor was the West Carleton Medical-Dental Centre, including the West Carleton Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic. Support from both new and returning sponsors has been fabulous.


 
The start of yet another
successful Diefenbooker Classic
 
 
Click here for more race photos
 
A CD with all of this year's event photos (about 75) will be available for viewing or borrowing
at the Carp Public Library. A CD with all of last year's (2008) photos is also available
 

Event results

Loonie Loop run:
 6 years old: 1st  Thomas Topping
 5 years old: 1st  Liam Russell
 4 years old: 1st  Jemma Smith
 3 years old: 1st  William Milletto
 2 years old: 1st  Owen Urbach

1 km race (7 to 12 years):
 Girls: 1st  Charlie Heath
   2nd  Gabrielle Heath
   3rd  Shelly Howard
 Boys: 1st  Jordan Freemont
   2nd  Ben Sandeman
   3rd  Thomas Topping

5 km walk - Women:
 Overall: 1st  Georgina Marsh (0:31:48)
   2nd  Cindi Gardner (0:40:19)
   3rd  Arlene Collings (0:41:45)
 Under 20: 2nd  Megan Cavanagh (0:54:09)
 Age 30-39: 2nd  Sarah Smith (0:50:25)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Heidi Fremont (0:44:11)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Lynn McCauley (0:52:23)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Irene Gillespie (0:41:47)
 Age 70-79: 1st  Adrienne Mann (1:04:12)

5 km walk - Men:
 Overall: 1st  Kent Graham (0:32:37)
   2nd  Connor Graham (0:39:00)
   3rd  Flynn Graham (0:39:00)
 Under 20: 3rd  Tommy Wall (0:52:27)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Colin Geddies (0:39:56)
 Age 60-69: 1st  David Hinks (0:44:27)
 Age 80+: 1st  Curtis Geddies (0:39:54)

5 km run - Women:
 Overall: 1st  Stacey Lance (0:19:03)
   2nd  Karem Pons (0:19:33)
   3rd  Martha Palmer (0:22:42)
 Under 20: 1st  Haley Stevenson (0:24:30)
 Age 20-29: 2nd  Jenny Weeks (0:26:46)
 Age 30-39: 2nd  Dawn Phillips (0:25:28)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Chari Marple (0:23:03)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Claudia Brand (0:31:26)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Lise Peskett (0:45:08)
 Age 70-79: 1st  Freda Boocock (0:34:03)

5 km run Men:
 Overall: 1st  Keith Colwell (0:18:21)
   2nd  Eric Edora (0:18:48)
   3rd  Alec Jarvis (0:18:59)
 Under 20: 3rd  Thomas Kyte (0:20:39)
 Age 20-29: 1st  Darcy Colwell (0:22:29)
 Age 30-39: 2nd  Lee Gord Taylor (0:19:37)
 Age 40-49: 1st  Brent Jarvis (0:19:20)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Ed Colwell (0:24:35)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Paul Hempel (0:28:38)

10 km run Women:
 Overall: 1st  Carley Kenwell (0:42:56)
   2nd  Laurie Ashworth (0:46:23)
   3rd  Karen Burns (0:49:05)
 Under 20: 1st  Suzanna Keough (0:53:13)
 Age 20-29: 2nd  Sarah Weeks (0:50:41)
 Age 30-39: 1st  Rebecca Moore (1:06:47)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Alison Sandeman (0:49:21)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Marianne Black (0:51:49)
 Age 60-69: 1st  Stephanie Howard-Davies (1:04:30)

10 km run Men:
 Overall: 1st  John Ruddy (0:36:03)
   2nd  Terry Rushworth (0:37:48)
   3rd  Marc Brisebois (0:41:29)
 Under 20: 1st  Kevin Zhao (0:48:47)
 Age 20-29: 2nd  David Moore (0:51:21)
 Age 30-39: 2nd  John Topping (0:44:07)
 Age 40-49: 2nd  Ian Smith (0:52:52)
 Age 50-59: 1st  Barrie Ashworth (0:42:08)
 Age 70-79: 1st  Terry Kelly (1:02:08)

5 km cycle:
 1st Cameron Green
 2nd Jody Heath
 3rd Joel Petch

18 km cycle:
 1st Ian Stonebridge
 2nd Ross Gilchrist
 3rd Bruce Gilchrist

33 km cycle:
 1st John Ellis
 2nd Brad O'Connell
 3rd Brian Brooks

Click the following links for detailed results of the
            5 Km Walk,   5 Km Run  and   10 Km Run.


 

Thanks to our Sponsors


Our library wins in the long run!

Since the Diefenbooker Classic started in 1996 the funds raised have been used to supply the
Carp, Constance Bay (CB) and Fitzroy Harbour (FH) libraries with the following goods:
  • Children's furniture - Carp (1996)
  • AV equipment & meeting room storage cabinets - Carp (1997)
  • Children's computers - Carp (1998)
  • Furniture & internet equipment - CB, FH (1999)
  • Music CDs start-up collections - Carp, CB, FH (2000)
  • Computer tables and chairs - Carp, CB, FH (2002)
  • Children's department shelving - Carp (2003)
  • Circulation desks - CB, FH (2003)
  • Children's areas carpets - CB, FH (2003)
  • CD shelving & CD storage bins - Carp, CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's videos - CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's AV display unit - Carp (2004)
  • Pamphlet display units - CB, FH (2005)
  • Study table and chair - FH (2005)
  • Microfilm reader and printer - Carp (2006)
  • Interior signage - Carp, CB, FH (2006)
  • Gardens at Carp - phase 1 (1998), phase 2 (2005), phase 3 (2006)
  • Indoor carpeting - Carp, CB (2006) - cost shared with Ottawa Public Library

For further information contact:

  • Martha Palmer, race director
    Tel:(613) 839-0259
  • Doug McNab, registrar:
    Tel:(613)839-5718

Other Websites