SATURDAY MAY 1st, 2010
IN CARP, ONTARIO
Hosted by the Ottawa Public Library Foundation

For runners, walkers and cyclists of all ages

The Diefenbooker Classic has proven to be a huge success for the promotion of health in the community, and for fundraising for the West Carleton Branches of the Ottawa Public Library. This will be our fourteenth year and we are pleased to again have the Diefenbunker, Canada's Cold War Museum, as a joint beneficiary of the fundraising.


 
The start of yet another
successful Diefenbooker Classic
 
 
Click here for more race photos
 
A CD with all of this year's event photos will be available for viewing
at the Carp Public Library.
 

Event results

Loonie Loop run:
 6 years old: 1st – Daniel Preston Thomas
  2nd – Liam Russell
  3nd – Ethan James
 5 years old: 1st – William Bower
  2nd – Connor McGillivray
  3nd – Nathan Young
 4 years old: 1st – Jordan Van Vleet
  2nd – William Ellis
  3nd – Kayla ? (bib 2006)
 3 years old: 1st – Matthew Ireland
  2nd – Luke Serjak
  3nd – Ben Serjak
 2 years old: 1st – Jessie Heintzman
  2nd – Erika Clarke
  3nd – Hailee McGillivray

1 km race (7 to 12 years):
 Girls: Charlee Heath
   Rielly Thompson
   Kennedy Thompson
 Boys: Ben Sandeman
   Carter Verch
   Travis Wilson

5 km walk:
   1st – Arlene Collings
   2nd – Irene Gillespie
   3rd – Arland Benn

5 km run - Women:
 Overall: 1st – Stacey Lance
   2nd – Susan Atherley
   3rd – Erin Pelham
 Age 15 & under:  – Charlee Heath
 Age 16-19:  – Dominique Verdurmen
 Age 20-29:  – Jenny Weeks
 Age 30-39:  – Mary Jane Roberts
 Age 40-49:  – Martha Palmer
 Age 50-59:  – Kathy Fischer
 Age 60+:  – Roseanne Wilson

5 km run – Men:
 Overall: 1st – Jeff Seaby
   2nd – Rob Thomas
   3rd – James Murphy
 Age 15 & under:  – Brendon Howard
 Age 16-19:  – Travis Graveline
 Age 20-29:  – Graham Spaull
 Age 30-39:  – Ted Radstake
 Age 40-49:  – David Williams
 Age 50-59:  – Murray Stonebridge
 Age 60+:  – Mike Day

10 km run – Women:
 Overall: 1st – Erin Morley
   2nd – Jennifer Laughton
   3rd – Anne Murphy
 Age 15 & under:  – none
 Age 16-19:  – none
 Age 20-29:  – Sarah Weeks
 Age 30-39:  – Rebecca Zanbergen
 Age 40-49:  – Darlene Yee
 Age 50-59:  – Laurie Ashworth
 Age 60+:  – Stephani Howard-Davies

10 km run – Men:
 Overall: 1st – Terry Rushworth
   2nd – Ewan Craig
   3rd – Graham Frank
 Age 15 & under:  – Drew Bursey
 Age 16-19:  – Bryan Cole
 Age 20-29:  – Graham Stonebridge
 Age 30-39:  – Eric Edora
 Age 40-49:  – Andrew Armstrong
 Age 50-59:  – Ron Schwartz
 Age 60+:  – Barry Bruce

5 km cycle:
1st– Cheyenne Tattersall
2nd– Connor Brown
3rd– Daylor Robinson

18 km cycle:
1st– Chris Doyle
2nd– Eric McGowan
3rd– Vladimir Vukovic

33 km cycle:
1st– John Ellis
2nd– Connor Warrington
3rd– Brian Brooks

Top Team Events
The Towerstotal 1:41:21
Taryn Morley24:39
Kaylie Stewart24:40
Rachael Jenish25:55
Emily Shepherd26:07

Detailed event results at SportsStats for:

5 km walk,   5 km run  and  10 km run



Thanks to our Sponsors

The growth of our libraries means the growth of our minds.

Our library wins in the long run!

Since the Diefenbooker Classic started in 1996 the funds raised have been used to supply the
Carp, Constance Bay (CB) and Fitzroy Harbour (FH) libraries with the following goods:
  • Children's furniture - Carp (1996)
  • AV equipment & meeting room storage cabinets - Carp (1997)
  • Children's computers - Carp (1998)
  • Furniture & internet equipment - CB, FH (1999)
  • Music CDs start-up collections - Carp, CB, FH (2000)
  • Computer tables and chairs - Carp, CB, FH (2002)
  • Children's department shelving - Carp (2003)
  • Circulation desks - CB, FH (2003)
  • Children's areas carpets - CB, FH (2003)
  • CD shelving & CD storage bins - Carp, CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's videos - CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's AV display unit - Carp (2004)
  • Pamphlet display units - CB, FH (2005)
  • Study table and chair - FH (2005)
  • Microfilm reader and printer - Carp (2006)
  • Interior signage - Carp, CB, FH (2006)
  • Gardens at Carp - phase 1 (1998), phase 2 (2005), phase 3 (2006)
  • Indoor carpeting - Carp, CB (2006) - cost shared with Ottawa Public Library
  • External signs – CB, FH (2007)
  • Computer work station - CB (2007)
  • Computer chairs – CB, FH (2007)
  • Lan jack for programming room – Carp (2007)
  • Painting of programming room - Carp (2007)
  • Carpeting of programming room - Carp (2007)
  • Transportation of school classes - Carp (2007)
  • Children’s author visit - Carp (2007)
  • Transportation of school classes - Carp (2008)
  • Children’s author visits - Carp (2008)
  • Internal signage updates - Carp, FH (2008)
  • Customized shelving – CB (2008)
  • Puppet Theatre and Props - Carp, CB, FH (2008)
  • Transportation of school classes – Carp (2009)
  • Children’s author visit – Carp (2009)
  • Book display units – Carp (2009)
  • Customized shelving – Carp, CB, FH (2009)
  • Diefenbooker Garden maintenance – Carp (2009)
  • Children’s programming – Carp (2009)