SATURDAY MAY 5th, 2012
IN CARP, ONTARIO
Hosted by the Ottawa Public Library Foundation

For runners, walkers and cyclists of all ages

The Diefenbooker Classic has proven to be a huge success for the promotion of health in the community, and for fundraising, for the West Carleton Branches of the Ottawa Public Library. This has been our fifteenth year fundraising for the libraries.


 
Photo by Rheal Doucette
The start of yet another
successful Diefenbooker Classic
 
 
Click here for more race photos
 
A CD with all of this year's event photos will be available for viewing
at the Carp Public Library.
 

Event results

Loonie Loop
There were over 20 participants this year
Age Group1st Place2nd Place
6 years oldbib# 1764 - Kayla Caughellbib# 1774 - Noah Vanderzon
5 years oldbib# 833 - tell us your namebib# 826 - tell us your name
4 years oldbib# 1760 - tell us your namebib# 853 - tell us your name
3 years oldbib# 1758 - tell us your namebib# 1773 - tell us your name
2 years oldbib# 546 - Jacob Reinkebib# 858 - Cody Briggs

1 km Run (7 to 12 years)
There were 25 entries this year
 GirlsBoys
1st PlaceCeleste HendersonDavid Evens
2nd PlaceKate McGrathAdam Michalski
3rd PlaceIsabelle BrowneJack Bradley

5 km Walk
There were 50 entries this year
1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Janet Sullivan
38:26.6
Wendy Hummel
39:41.4
Hugh O'Donnell
40:44.1

5 km Team Run
There were 12 team entries this year
1st place 2nd place 3rd place
LadyGoGo
Alana Deenny
Melissa Wong
Lindsay Smith
Keara Sutherland
JustinTime
Chloe Ranahan
Katie Denenny
Don Devenny
Hillary McMullan
Station 84
Ryan Kelly
Michel Briggs
Lorenzo Colaneri
Steve Logan

5 km Run
There were 271 entries this year
OverallWomenTimeMenTime
1st PlaceHeather Low21:03.8Brendon Howard16:43.7
2nd PlaceKatie McGrath22:09.2Ewan Graig16:47.6
3rd PlaceMartha Palmer22:44.5David Williams18:09.7
1st in Age GroupWomenMen
12 – 15Charlee HeathEvan Hamilton
16 -19Caila PalmerTravis Graveline
20 – 29Rebecca HickmanEric Nielson
30 – 39Kara RuscherJames Murphy
40 – 49Linda HobbsHarold Walker
50 – 59Alison SandemanMurray Stonebridge
60 +Linda LandertChristopher Barlow

10 km Run
There were 82 entries this year
OverallWomenTimeMenTime
1st PlaceHeather Adeney45:49.3Alec Jarvis35:37.9
2nd PlaceAlex McGowan49:26.1Geoff Riggs35:59.0
3rd PlaceKaren Griffiths49:55.6Derek McMaster36:25.4
1st in Age GroupWomenMen
12 – 15n/aMathew Stevens-Dacosta
16 -19Taylor BryceLiam Devenny
20 – 29Jesicca McPhersonRobert Barnes
30 – 39Lyne MichadRob Thomas
40 – 49Kirsten DevennyGary Wilkes
50 – 59Kathleen HartBarrie Ashworth
60 +Mary Jean PriceJohn Catching

5 km Cycle
There were 65 entries this year
1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Shawn CochraneConnor KnightLogan Hebert

18 km Cycle
There were 18 entries this year
1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Renee CromptonRob SutherlandDon Sutherland

33 km Cycle
There were 27 entries this year
1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
John EllisMalcolm McEwenKeith Fenerety

Detailed event results at SportsStats for:

5 km walk,   5 km run,   5 km team run  and  10 km run

The Diefenbooker Classic promotes community fun, as well as serious racing, with strong regional runners. Photographs of all previous races are on display in the Carp Branch of the Ottawa Public Library.

Once again, our title sponsor was the West Carleton Medical-Dental Centre, including the West Carleton Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic. Support from both new and returning sponsors has been fabulous.

Race director: Martha Palmer
Registrar: Karen Ensing
For further information email: diefenbooker@bell.net

Other Websites

Our Sponsors

Since the Diefenbooker Classic started in 1996 the funds raised have been used to supply the
Carp, Constance Bay (CB) and Fitzroy Harbour (FH) libraries with the following goods:
  • Children's furniture - Carp (1996)
  • AV equipment & meeting room storage cabinets - Carp (1997)
  • Children's computers - Carp (1998)
  • Furniture & internet equipment - CB, FH (1999)
  • Music CDs start-up collections - Carp, CB, FH (2000)
  • Computer tables and chairs - Carp, CB, FH (2002)
  • Children's department shelving - Carp (2003)
  • Circulation desks - CB, FH (2003)
  • Children's areas carpets - CB, FH (2003)
  • CD shelving & CD storage bins - Carp, CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's videos - CB, FH (2004)
  • Children's AV display unit - Carp (2004)
  • Pamphlet display units - CB, FH (2005)
  • Study table and chair - FH (2005)
  • Microfilm reader and printer - Carp (2006)
  • Interior signage - Carp, CB, FH (2006)
  • Gardens at Carp - phase 1 (1998), phase 2 (2005), phase 3 (2006)
  • Indoor carpeting - Carp, CB (2006) - cost shared with Ottawa Public Library
  • External signs – CB, FH (2007)
  • Computer work station - CB (2007)
  • Computer chairs – CB, FH (2007)
  • Lan jack for programming room – Carp (2007)
  • Painting of programming room - Carp (2007)
  • Carpeting of programming room - Carp (2007)
  • Transportation of school classes - Carp (2007)
  • Children’s author visit - Carp (2007)
  • Transportation of school classes - Carp (2008)
  • Children’s author visits - Carp (2008)
  • Internal signage updates - Carp, FH (2008)
  • Customized shelving – CB (2008)
  • Puppet Theatre and Props - Carp, CB, FH (2008)
  • Transportation of school classes – Carp (2009)
  • Children’s author visit – Carp (2009)
  • Book display units – Carp (2009)
  • Customized shelving – Carp, CB, FH (2009)
  • Diefenbooker Garden maintenance – Carp (2009)
  • Children’s programming – Carp (2009)
  • Maintenance of Diefenbooker Gardens – Carp (2010)
  • 2 book trucks – Carp (2010)
  • Depressible book bin – Carp (2010)
  • Bronze bench to recognize volunteers (cost shared with FOPLA) – Carp (2010)
  • CD and DVD shelving drawers – CB and FH (2010)
  • Digital cameras – CB and FH (2011)
  • Maintenance of Diefenbooker Gardens – CP (2011)
  • Children’s programming – CP (2011)
  • Bicycle rack – CP (2011)